About / Contact Us / Login / My Account / Shopping cart
#eWebTopPaneTopLinksCellTable { float: right; margin: 90px 0px 10px; width: 340px; border:0px solid blue; } #eWebTopPaneTopLinksCell { border:0px solid red; } #headerBanner2{ float: left; margin-top: -120px; text-align: center; width: 100%; padding-top:5px; }
About AFCI
Board of Directors
Bylaws
Contact Us
Hall of Fame
Industry Awards
Partner With Us
Policy Governance
Privacy Policy
Staff


Craft and Hobby Blog


Hall of Fame



Members of the AFCI Hall of Fame are industry veterans and pioneers who have made extraordinary contributions leading to the growth and success of their organizations and the creative arts industry. The inductees are chosen annually by the AFCI Hall of Fame Committee, which is comprised of AFCI Board Members and member volunteers.
 
AFCI 2018 Hall of Fame Class
 
This year's inductees include:
  • Jim Scatena, Floracraft, Wilton Enterprises, Binney & Smith, Association Board Member
  • Robert Workman, Provo Craft & Novelty, Inc, Association Board Member
 
The AFCI Hall of Fame
  • Aleene Jackson, Craftmaker's Caravan
  • Andrea Grossman, Mrs. Grossman's Paper Company
  • Bill Korr, Hobby Distributor
  • Bob Gatti, Frank's, Nursery & Crafts
  • Bob Vogelsberg, Dee's Crafts Store
  • Bob Ross, The Joy of Painting
  • Bruce Walthers, Model Industry Association
  • Bud Rothschild, Founder of Craft World
  • C. Boyd, Pioneering Salesperson
  • Carl "Gus" Gustafsson, Craftmaker's Caravan
  • Catherine Kay, Elam-Kay & Associates
  • Clapper Family - John & Edna, Clapper
  • Dan Little aka "Mr. Bar Code", Indie Retail Pioneer
  • Dave Catanzarite, Pat Catan’s Arts & Crafts Stores & Darice
  • David Cunningham, Plaid Enterprises
  • David Ladd, Walnut Hollow
  • Duncan Family, Duncan Enterprises, iLoveToCreate
  • Emma Gebo, Ben Franklin Crafts
  • Eric Dickenson, Michaels Stores
  • Ginnie Thompson, Ginnie Thompson Originals
  • Hazel Pearson Williams, Craftmaker's Caravan
  • Henry "Hank" Dubbs, Pioneering Salesperson
  • Howard Hoffman, MJ Designs, Deco Art, Toner
  • Jack Wax, PCM Magazine
  • Jane Anne Davis, Plaid Enterprises
  • Jerry Hacker, Image Design
  • Jim Tierney, Ben Franklin Retail Stores
  • John E. "Jack" Parker, A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts, Inc.
  • Julie Stephani, Stephani Ink.
  • Karen Ancona, Craft & Needlework Age
  • Larry Fine, Michaels, A.C. Moore & Horizon
  • Mike Dupey, Michaels & MJDesigns
  • Moe Gherman, Craft Magazine Pioneer
  • Pat Catan, Pat Catan Stores, Darice
  • Pat Depke, Pat Depke Books
  • Pat Desantis, ACCI Board Member
  • Patricia Nimocks, Society of Craft Designers
  • Priscilla Hauser, SDP Pioneer
  • Randy Putnam, Randy Putnam & Associates, Inc. (RPA)
  • Reich Family - Hilda & Berthold, Jo-Ann Stores
  • Rohrbach - Sigmund & Mathilda , Jo-Ann Stores
  • Sallie Strauss, Craft Industry Ambassador, Executive Vice President & CFO Activa Products, Inc
  • Sandy Wilmot, 1st Female Director of HIA
  • Sbars Family, Sbars Inc.
  • Ron LaRosa, Delta Technical Coatings
  • Thompson Family – Dick & Robin, Pioneering Sales Reps
  • Tom Yaley, Sr., Yaley Enterprises
  • Vincent Naccarato, Wilton Enterprises
  • Wally Raley, Delta Paints
  • William "Bill" Mangelsen, Mangelsen's, Makin's Clay
  • William "Bill" Neu, Deco Art, Testor Corporation